wee bit wednesday


{one} if you won a trip to Disneyland/world, who would you take with you?
the fam, duh!

{two} when was the last time you listened to a CD?
this morning... on the drive in... it was Crickets Orchestra by Meaghan Smith

{three} what spice/seasoning is your favorite?
Cilantro... by a landslide!

{four} if you were in a band, what kind of music would you play?
I'd be like Jem and the Holograms (lol)

{five} if you could have personally witnessed one historical event, which one would it be?
duh... when Jesus rose from the tomb. 

{six} if you could go back to school, what would you study?
um, hospitality and event planning. hehe

{seven} if you could go to one sporting event, all expenses paid, which one would you see?
Super Bowl! fo sho!

{eight} do you drive an automatic or a manual?
automatic (right?) lol

{nine} are you comfortable speaking in front of people?
yes,no, maybe so. it really depends on my mood. i'll do it, if i haaaave to. i mean, they're just people!

{ten} have you ever experienced an earthquake?
oh yes. lots. lots. lots. and some really good ones too. but not for 13 years now (since I moved from CA).

Link Up At Leigh Ashley's!

mysterious way...

not long after my dad passed away, i found comfort in listening to K-Love Contemporary Christian Music Radio. one morning, while driving into work, i was listening to a man by the name of Todd talk about the miracle of his son Colton not only surviving a car accident where he was internally decapitated, but the even more perplexing aftermath of event where Colton began to explain in some detail of the events of the accident (even though he was not conscious). Colton was giving his parents this description, from above, where he was with God.
being that i had recently lost my dad, i was in tears over this story and had to go in search of the book that Todd wrote about this story. of course, by the time i got to work i couldn't remember the details, i did a little looking around, but to no avail. still, that story has stuck with me. this little boy was able to experience what is next for us, what is waiting for us, and (in short) where my dad is.

fast forward to yesterday afternoon.

my sweet friend Jamie had sent me some mail (some happy mail, of you will). of course, when i see ANYTHING addressed to me that ISN'T a bill, i get excited. when i opened the envelope... it was the book.

Heaven Is For Real : A Little Boy's Astounding Story Of His Trip To Heaven And Back

The card enclosed, I could barely even get through, I was so overcome with emotion. I'm 99% sure I didn't mention this story to anyone online and there is absolutely no way that she would have known about how listening to Todd that morning on the radio affected me, and affected my heart. I was amazed! I still am amazed! God works in mysterious ways.

*Dedicated To Jamie from Inspired Mess... you are so much more than a friend to me, and I love you deeply. Thank you for everything!!

pics... from the cooolest weekend eva!

so, yes... the AZ Blogger Meetup was pretty much amazing. some seriously cool girls and i was excited (and nervous) to meet them (almost) all (i say almost, because it was really hard to get to every-body... there were A LOT of bloggers there... but that's totally a good thing!
anywhoo... onward with the photos...
(small PS... I haven't edited any of these... because I just really wanna get them up! teehee)

this triple sweet girl is Rasha and thanks to the AZ Blogger Meetup... she's my new favorite friend! teehee
seriously, i am sooo super happy that i got to meet this girl and pal up with her for the whole day! ;-)
(ps, she's got some cute phone-photos on her blog, so go check 'em out)

back to the pics!

Courtney from Phoenix Is Haute... loooved her!!







Okay, so I don't have as many pics as I thought I did. lol. No worries. You can see plenty more over at the flickr group that Danielle from Sometimes Sweet started.

About the day...
we went to a ton of really cool places downtown (places that I would have never known were there had I not gone on this meetup) and it was really a beautiful day to be walking around. Chelsea is blogging about the details of the day, if you want to hop on over there. For me, I got to mingle with a bunch of really cool people, had some great talks, meet and greets, laughed... alot, and just had an amazing day. just being around all these ladies was hugely inspiring! so many different ladies with an array of interests, all joining together for the sake of blogging. it was really cool. really inspiring, and just nice to get to know some local bloggers!

About the night...
dinner was delicioso! and i got to meet some MORE really cool people!
(don't mind my old-lady smile, lol)
Danielle is such a delight in person! she's lovely in blogland, but irl... she's a doll! and i adore her!
Carrie is such a sweetheart... i felt like i've known her for years! the first second i saw her i had to grab and hug here. she is full of warmth and kindness in her heart and i truly enjoyed my evening with her!

The entire event was truly one of the best days I've had in such a long time. I feel so blessed to have been able to attend and meet so many wonderful people. And I will most certainly be attending the next event!! ;-)

this weekend...

i will be attending...

i'm suuper nervous, quite a bit excited, and blessed to be able to go.

anyone else going??

fill in the blank friday

1.   My most prized possession is       my children. lol .

2.  If I could be one age for the rest of my life, I would want to be    33, when I still feel young enough like a 20 year old but with the wisdom of a 30 year old  .

3.  The best way to spend a weekend is    relaxing, reading, crafting, picnicing, hiking... what else... eating... hehe .

4.  My outlook on life is     different every day, lol, but you've only got one so do it right, make the most of your time here .

5.  If you want to annoy me, just     call me Jenny... I dare ya! #grrrrr  .

6.  I am completely defenseless when it comes to       decadent desserts, like creme brulee, molten lava cake, sprinkles cupcakes... yeah...  .

7.  When dressing for the day one should     wear whatever one wants to, be it sweats, or a suit... wear whatever you're feelin' that day. yup, thats what I do   .

Link Up At Lauren's!!

wee bit wednesday

{one} what was your first job?
Mail Boxes Etc. I loved working there! My best friend got me the job, and then she became manager. It was some really great times!

{two} have you ever seen a stand up comedian?
yep... I've seen Dane Cook and Larry The Cable Guy

{three} when was the last time you played mini golf?
it's been a while... well over a year now... maybe even two years...

{four} what was the last picture you took?
lol, I just took a picture (with my phone) of my yummy lunch (which was a chicken salad with flaxseed oil and balsamic vinegar. yum!

{five} burnt food: yes or no?
no way! carcinogens are sooooo bad for you!

{six} if you have a pocket full of change, what do you do with it?
put it in the 'Laughlin hurricane glass' where we collect all our change (and one day will take it to Laughlin, NV and gamble it all away. lol)

{seven} can you touch your tongue to your nose?
I used to, now not so much. hmmm.

{eight} do you scrapbook?
Yes! Yes I do... I took a few years off, but I've been slowly but surely getting some layouts accomplished!

{nine} do you buy lottery tickets?
Yes and No. The hubs buys them... I always get so nervous and feel awkward buying them (I never know the 'lottery lingo' and what to say). Daddy bought them by the bulk, and the only reason I play is because he played (I just wish I had his numbers... Mom??? hehe)

{ten} do you prefer to be in front of the camera or behind it?
Usually behind it... but I have been known to get a little 'personal portrait' happy or really goofy in front of the camera. lol

Link Up At Leigh Ashley's!

neglecting le blog

Skyes,surreal,beautiful,photoshop,bicyle,travessia-699aa46c95facacd42a9ca1565077f98_h_large

tis true... i've been mia in the blogsphere as of late, and i truly don't have any real good excuse, except that life has been busy and i'm being selfish with ME time. i'll get a more in-depth post put together here soon. just wanted to pop in and say hi and i heart you blog friends. xoxo

fill in the blank friday

1.   The best deal I've ever gotten is       my sister's Coach bag .

2.  If I were hosting a dinner party and could invite people from my fantasy guest list it would include    Gwen Stefani, Martha Stewart, Tosca Reno, Kourtney Kardashian   .

3.  Something that inspires me is    my friends and family .

4.  If I could only choose to eat one flavor of food for the rest of eternity (sweet, salty, spicy, bitter....) I would have to go with     spicy, no doubt .

5.  I dream about     all sorts of weird nonsense .

6.  My weekend will be spent       yoga and friends tonight, work tomorrow and dinner date tomorrow night, and relax day sunday  .

7.  If I could only  watch one movie or TV show for the rest of my life, it would be      I Love Lucy  .

Link Up At Lauren's!

i heart someone with MS

her name is Jamie!

wee bit wedneseday

{one} scruffy or clean shaven?
scruffy

{two} what’s your favorite sundae topping?
warm caramel drizzle

{three} do you own slippers?
yes, several pairs

{four} did you ever have a tree house?
nope

{five} how you do relieve stress?
running, workout, or yoga

{six} what’s your favorite dr. seuss book?
fox in socks

{seven} have you ever taken dance classes?
yep, for several years

{eight} which do you use more: the thesaurus or the dictionary?
thesaurus

{nine} what’s your favorite form of exercise?
zumba, yoga, or running

{ten} what’s the longest you’ve ever waited in line?
nearly 2 hours

Link Up At Leigh Ashley's!

Dear Daddy... six months


Dear Daddy,

Six months. I don't know how I've made it this far. It feels like you've been gone forever. And yet, I remember just like it was yesterday, the day you went home.

I have been through so much since you've been gone. We all have. I've grown tall, and I've fallen down. I've had good days, I've had bad days, I've had days that I don't even remember. 

I know the things you would want me to do, the things I can hear you whisper to me in the wind, the things you share with me in my dreams. I am trying so hard to do what I know you would want me to do. The last words you ever wrote to me were "I am so proud of you". I try every day to make those words truer and truer, now that you are gone.

I've been through the pain (which never really goes away), I've been through the anger, I still cry. I'm trying to grasp the reality that you aren't here with us. It's frustrating not to pick up the phone and call you, for advice or just to hear you say 'Hi There'.

I miss watching Nascar together. I miss walking in and seeing you in your chair. I miss your stories. I miss your smell. I miss your voice, I miss your face. 

Most of all, I miss your hugs.

Today is double difficult. You've been gone six months, and today is your 31st Wedding Anniversary. I'll still celebrate, because without your love, I would cease to exist.

I love you Daddy. With all my heart.

'Til We Meet Again... Love Always, your Sunshine



the handwriting game

i saw this handwriting game on Janel's blog and thought I'd play along!
Link Up At Courtney's!

fill in the blank friday

{a happy little photographic accident}

1.   My biggest accomplishment in life thus far is       my children. They are the greatest thing I've ever done in my life .

2.  My favorite place to sit in my house is    snuggled in bed  .

3.  My fashion philosophy is    not what it once was. I used to love fashion and keep up with all the trends. Now, all I really crave (fashion-wise) is a great pair of shoes   .

4.  Something every girl should have is     perfume!! To me it's the perfect finishing touch .

5.  If you looked in my purse right now you'd find....    all this  .

6.  My favorite music right now is       John Mayer, Florence + The Machine, Sia   .

7.  My favorite part of my body is      My eyes? My hair? I dunno. Not loving too much of Me these days... but trying to change that   .

Link Up At Laurens!

To Be Honest...


I'm not feeling up to par today.

My heart aches so bad today. I miss my dad. 

It could be because in times of worldly disaster (Japan) I tend to get anxious and my dad can always calm me down.

It could be because the Good Guys Car Show is in town and that was the last car show my dad and I went to together. And since I have to drive right by the car show to get to work, every time I see a beautiful vintage car my chest feels like someone is sitting on top of it.

It could be because the PBR (Professional Bull Riders Rodeo) is also in town. Daddy loved watching and going to the rodeo. I can't imagine not sitting next to him watching our favorite riders.

It could be because this weekend will be my first wedding anniversary without him. He was always so good to give us a sweet card.

It could be because Tuesday will be 6 months since he's been gone.

It could be because it's Friday and I tend to miss him much more on Fridays, to the point that I actually cry every Friday on the drive home from work.

I'm sorry. I don't mean to be debbie downer. I just mean to be honest. 


It's just a down day for me. Thank you for understand. 
Wishing you a happy day and happy weekend!

{one} what color is your kitchen?
light yellow.

{two} do you have a good luck charm?
not really.

{three} do you prefer to write with a pen or pencil?
pen.

{four} can you use chopsticks?
yep.

{five} do you prefer baths or showers?
hmmm, toss up. they both serve different purposes for me. probably bath.

{six} what is your favorite salad dressing?
not sure. a vinagrette most likely.

{seven} can you sing the alphabet backwards?
yep. just did. hehe.

{eight} do you have any allergies?
cats. and stupid people. lol.

{nine} crunchy or creamy peanut butter?
crunchy. i love natural almond butter. bigtime yum.

{ten} have you ever hitch hiked?
heavens no! no way, uh-uh, not never gonna do it!

Link Up At Leigh Ashley's!

image maps...

so, i have had quite the learning experience over the past weekend. my biggest attempt thus far is going to be to create an image map. with the brilliant help of Powered by Pastries tutorials. double drumroll...

Five Fitness Finds



eeeek.... the cool parts are that you can click on the pic of an item in the collection (which was hard enough to make) and it will take you right to that page!! yeah! I DID THAT! hehehehehe

anyway... i'm really excited about it. gonna reward myself with a hot bath and good book. can't wait to do some more cool blogeek schtuff! go team jen! xoxo

i've been playing... can you tell?

i was reading my sweet friend Vivs blog, and I ended up over at (my new not-so-secret addiction) Pugly Pixel which also led me to Powered By Pastries and in a long-story-short version... I've been 4 hours deep in revamping my blog... MYSELF!

Can you believe it! Me... gettin' all techno-logic-allll up in this bizzz. hehe

Basically, I've been doing a crap-ton of reading and watching tutorials and although I still don't completely understand pixels and pixies (j/k) I have been learning like a school-chiiiild! hehe. Yes, I realize my new blog design is super basic, like first grade to the cool-guy blogger. But I pretty much love it because I did it! ME! Yay!

Okay. Off to learn some more cool stuff! :-)

sooo.... i've been scrapbooking

yes... tis true. i've been getting my craft-on and to be completely honest, it's been nice. i have no clue why i started or how i started, i just... did. 

now for the drumroll. please be advised that i haven't scrapbooked in a loooooong time and i can tell that i am totally and completely rusty. so if you do choose to comment, please be nice. i certainly haven't scrapbooked for the sake of scrapbooking. i think i just needed something to do instead of be sad about missing my dad. 

without further hesitation...

(In My Quotes Book)



like i said.... totally out of practice, but it has really been nice to drift away into colors and papers and embellies and sketches and such. thanks for your encouraging words.

have a fabulous weekend!!! xoxo

fill in the blank friday




1.   The phrase or punctuation I overuse most is       "shut the door" .

2.  Today I am thankful for    apples with saigon cinnamon  .

3.  My best friend is    a man, baby (that was my austin powers inmpression, btw)    .

4.  A quirky thing about me is     that I always seem to look at the clock at 12:34 .

5.  This weekend I     have lots of laundry to get done.

6.  Something that worries me is        severe weather   .

7.  On my night stand you would find       my cell phone charger, a stack of Oxygen Magazine, Water Bottle, and Bath and Body Works Lavender Vanilla Pillow Mist  .

Link Up At Lauren's!

wee bit wednesday


{one} do you wear holey jeans? if so, do you buy them that way?
i have before, but i don't buy them.

{two} do you get a full 8 hours of sleep per night?
usually, yes.

{three} what’s your favorite way to eat an oreo?
the normal way, i just take a bite. i like the mix of cookie and creme. (that's if I'm eating oreos... I try to stay away from those things!)

{four} do you wear shoes in your house?
no way. i don't wear shoes at work either. slippers, yes. shoes, no way.

{five} who would you call first if you won the lottery?
nobody! lol

{six} have you ever been in a food fight?
yes! several. and they are a TON of fun! i heart food fights.

{seven} do you snore?
yep. not even gonna lie about that one. haha

{eight} do you know how fast you type?
fast. lol. i type all day every day, so I have to type semi fast. 

{nine} can you do a headstand (without using a wall)?
yep. it'll take me a few tries, but I'll get it, don't you worry about that!

{ten} how do you like your popcorn?
um, i have a slight love for kettle korn. otherwise i'm a plain jane. i don't like salt or butter.

Play Along and Link Up At Leigh Ashley's!

© something Big is coming...
Maira Gall