Excuse Me... I Think You Have My Stapler

Seriously... I don't understand it, but then again I do. I'm sitting here in my office, we have 6 staplers, all different styles and sizes. For whatever reason, I have become personally attached to MY stapler.

I've had it as long as I've been here (10 years) and for whatever reason it is totally apart of my every day. I am super protective of it, if it's missing... heads are rolling. hehe I swear, it really is the strangest of things... I suppose its a relationship, lol. Here are some 'stapler eye candy' for the office geek in you!

i made it!!

I am back, alive and well from camping... in a tent... in the woods!!
Yay Me!
More stories and pics to come on this one...

I'm in for 20Qs...

1. Show us the inside of something cute
I don't know how many people consider this *cute, but here is the inside of a car that I really want to buy (fingers crossed people)

2. What's the last homecooking you had?
No pics for this one... Wednesday night we had my sister and her 'good friend' Travis over (along with all the kids) for some

3. What do you miss? (no dead people please)
This Place...
Yellow Brick Road

4. What makes you laugh often?
These crazy silly kids

5. What's your favorite word?
Wicked Awesome! I don't remember where I picked it up (I think maybe from an SNL short with Jimmy Fallon and Rachel Drench)

6. What are you trying to quit?
Being totally and completely honest... smoking (ugh). I'm a social smoker, so I smoke when I drink, and well thats been often at times. Sorry, had to be honest with it (I'm putting myself out there people, lol!)

7. What's your favorite commercial right now?

8. Whose style do you dig?
Joan Holloway

9. Link to a great blog you've discovered lately...
Snippet and Ink in loves with this site!

10. What's the last craft you made?My First Embroidery Ever!

11. A photo of the last happy mail you got :]
Crap, I'm really bad at taking pics of happy mail... the last one I got from Janel had tons of goodness!

12. Something you've got lately?
No idea... this one is stumpin' me... I guess my All Stars (Converse)...

13. What are you looking forward to?
Purchasing an Old Hot Rod with my Daddy (see Question 1)

14. Post a recent snapshot of yourself.IMG_1713

15. Recent Favorite Movie?
Ugh, I don't see enough movies... but I still want to see this one(500) Days of Summer..Mine

16. Something you're working on right now?
A crafty piece of fabric for my dear friend Jamie (sorry, no pics... don't wanna spoil it for her, hehe)

17. If a movie were made about you, who would play you?
Probably Miley Cyrus since every one of my kids friends and their parents said I look like her. lol.
Miley Icon 401

18. What gives you goosebumps?
I'm sure it'll be camping (I'll let you know after this weekend... my first camping-in-a-tent EVER... eek!)
19. Share a new obsession.IMG_1834IMG_1828IMG_1808IMG_1764IMG_1750
20. What's the meaning of your life?
Aside from being the best mother-wife-sister-daughter-friend I can, being a follower and believer of Christ, and a Child of God.

don't speak...

No, I'm not going to sing the ever-famous No Doubt song Don't Speak (which happens to be one of my all-time favorite videos)... the other day I was watching Vern Yip on Deserving Design more specifically THIS episode with this wonderful woman, Nona Hodges, a widowed woman who spends her days as a school speech pathologist, and her nights and weekends helping parents to communicate with their deaf and hearing impaired children. The episode touched my heart, that I went out looking on Etsy for some inspiration for the disabled. I stumbled upon This article in The Storque and the following disable-inspired items:

Braille Initial Charm Necklace

Flocked Braille Cuchion Black

hows about a little Inspiration for a Tuesday...

Whenever I need a little pick-me-up, I go in search of inspiration boards. Now, those who know me well know that I visit wedding and wedding planning websites every single day, and in a perfect world that is exactly the industry I would be in. So, I thought for today I would share with you some inspiration boards (all courtesy of Snippet & Ink). Enjoy!!

© something Big is coming...
Maira Gall