shrinking saturday (inspired by jamie)

Okay, so I've totally shied away from making this post. But those of you who know me in real (every-day) life know that this new year (2010) has been all about health and fitness for me. And it's pretty much taken on a huge part of my life (this is where I say I'm sorry to the friends and family I don't see quite as much, since I'm always in the gym).  

This is the hubs and I (at my parents home) on New Years Eve.
12.31.2009 ... I am 29 years 4 months and 10 days old ... I am ((deep breath)) 198 pounds.
(Note to self, might delete that later)

THIS POST should explain my reasonings for making the decision to slim down. The cliff-notes really are this:
---> I'm turning 30 (in August) and I want to look good and feel good
---> Being this large is not healty, for any body, but especially for mine. Someone with scoliosis. Between 2008 and 2009 I had so many 'medical issues' that in one way or another could be linked to my disproportionate body weight. 
---> The constant eating (and drinking) was me NOT dealing with emotional issues. Not gaining control of my decisions and in turn being sad and depressed for a) being so large and b) being so passive. Somewhere along the way, I convinced myself that getting bigger was something that was 'happening to me' instead of taking the responsibility of 'doing it to myself'.

I decided to take control, and take responsibility. 

It wasn't easy. By no means was it easy.
I first consulted a nutritionist. We ran tests on what foods and how foods affected me. The first 6 weeks were rough. No carbs (like pastas and breads). No sugars (yeah, like chocolate and candy... Valentines Day sucked. lol) And for a period of time I had to limit my dairy, yikes! Lots of chicken. And even more vegetables (spinach, sweet and bell peppers, celery, green beans, tomatoes, carrots, etc.) Worst of all... I had  to give up my coffee creamer (filled with sugars) and drink coffee BLACK!! I know, yikes, right! (Funny enough, now I actually like it black. lol) But above all this... absolutely under no circumstances was I allowed to have 'fast food'. I became a hermit, not even allowed to go to a nice dinner. 
I know... it all sounds awful, right?
Here's the good news about it... I began cooking. Like, really cooking meals. I prepared meals ahead of time, I made my lunch every day. I proportioned my food as to not over-eat. Here is what was even better... the kids really enjoyed it. They actually helped prep dinner... and we sat down every night, together, at the table to eat dinner. The ever-so-picky hubs actually tried foods that he wouldn't because they were 'healthy which equals cardboard' to him. It was awesome! It still IS awesome!!

Along with eating right, I joined a Gym (well, both the hubs and I did). In the beginning, I really only focused on cardio (getting in 30-45 minutes a day, or sometimes only 3 days a week). Because my body was literally being 'shocked' with all this 'good clean food', I was tired, and sometimes emotional (and I didn't want to take on much more and burn myself out). Slowly, I started doing other things, like taking a Zumba class. 

Okay, drumroll.
After the initial 6 weeks I lost 30 pounds!!

After that, I signed up with a personal trainer (mister Dustin, 2 times a week)...
And I've lost an additional 7 pounds since then.
(sorrry, this is me this morn... i didn't get all foo-foo'ed for ya. lol)
I still have 21 pounds to go. 

Now, I'm in the gym 5-6 times a week. My self-esteem feels better, my confidence level, and my energy level... wow! Overall, I just feel better... I once read a book that said 'strengthen the body and the mind will follow'... it's super true. I feel well-balanced. That such a great feeling... and so far from the low and depressing place I was in being so heavy.

The suuuuuper-inspiring Danielle recommended The Eat Clean Diet by Tosca Reno
Cover Image
and no joke... it is like the nutrition bible! It explains all the scientific schtuff about food (and how if affects and breaks down in your body)... it's all the stuff I've always wanted to know, and understand. Thankfully, it's not written in geek and I can totally follow it... it's my new bbff (book best friend foreva. hehe) Seriously, amazing stuff! It has changed the way my Entire Family looks at food. My little science dude is so interested in how foods are grown (the right and the wrong way) and how the foods that we 'think' are good for us aren't always (don't always believe the labels). But more importantly, this isn't a diet (I know, it says diet, but it's not)... it is a lifestyle change for the waaay better. And it just makes sense. It's easy and it's soooo good for you!!

Speaking of inspiring... my beautiful friend Jamie has begun a wonderful motivational program

See, Jamie has MS and you can read about her story HERE. It is so important to take care of our bodies (these are the only ones we get). Jamie's strength and determination has really inspired me and motivated me. Please consider donating to my lovely friend's cause...
and follow along with her Shrinking Saturdays (she is the originator, I just borrowed the name).

And please, feel free to ask any questions. I'd be more than happy to answer. I didn't expect to write this post. And I didn't expect it would be this long, or this personal, so please be considerate. 
Thank you to every one who has been supportive. Without it, I would not have come this far!
Love to you all!

14 comments

Danielle said...

I am SO proud of you. You look amazing girl. AND....I am so, so happy you loved the book.

Ah, I am so freakin' excited for you. You are beautiful.

Jamie said...

Holy crap, girl!!! 30 POUNDS!!! That's amazing!!! I'M SOOOO PROUD OF YOU!!!! YOU are an inspiration!!!! Please do not delete this post. I need to reread it again and again. You are amazing!!!! Thank you for the mentions! I appreciate it! ;) No wonder we don't see you online much anymore, lol. You're excused. ;) haha! You are looking great but more importantly, you're feeling great! You are awesome. I miss you and wish we were closer so you could help me along my way! Love you, girl!!! xoxo

Carrie said...

congrats to you girl! I am very proud of you!

hugs

Carrie

Tiffany said...

JEN!!! You are so inspiring and AMAZING!! I am so proud of you!! You look awesome!! You are doing so great!! thank you for sharing, I know it is not easy!! I am so happy to know you!!
Thank you for being you! Just as you are, always!!
xoxoxo~
Tiffany

Gina said...

That is absolutely awesome!! Congrats Jen! I can only imagine how hard you must have worked for it. That is really something to be proud of.

Heather said...

You look great! Keep up the good work. I recently joined the gym to become healthier and love it. Zumba is awesome too. I tried it thanks to u!! Is'nt cooking with the kids fun?

Erin said...

That is so great. I've been trying to lose weight for the last 4 months and I've lost 25 pounds. I have a lot more to go. You are doing amazing!!

Living the Life of Riley said...

CONGRATS!!!!!!! The Jen I remember from HS is back.. So glad you are feeling better about your self, What an amazing change..

Ces't La Vie said...

GOOD FOR YOU!!!

what a fabulous goal, and you're doing it for all the right reasons. yours such an inspiration :)

xoxo
sara

KEEP AT IT!

Missy said...

you have done amazingly well! You have inspired me to do something too, i weigh now what you did then...if u can do it so can I....well done again, you look amazing!

Love Missy
-x-

Julie (Glamour Damaged) said...

CONGRATS x100 on the weight loss! Very inspiring! Go you!

xo Julie

K_Dot said...

You are beautiful {always have been} and I am so happy you are healthier and happier.
I am also inspired to get back on the wagon. It is hard to fit it all in... but you are right. We only get one body.
{Muah!}

Anonymous said...

Being fat is not being Happy..Im happy to hear your gettin healthy and you look great too!!!!

hotmomz said...

WOW great job gurlfriend!

© something Big is coming...
Maira Gall